Welcome to Liquorles. The first non-alcoholic shop in Hong Kong!

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we handle and process the personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us. It’s important that you read and understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will handle it. By visiting our website at https://liquorles.com/ (“our Site”), you agree to the practices described in this policy. If you have any questions, comments, or requests about this privacy policy, please reach out to us at contact@liquorles.com (“our Contact Email Address”).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you provide: You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our site or by contacting us through phone, email, or other means. This may include your name, address, email address, phone number, transaction information, personal profile details, and other relevant information or correspondence. We retain personal data only as long as necessary, and any archived data will be kept for the duration required by its purpose.
  • Automatic information collection: When you visit our site, we may automatically collect details about your visits and the information you browse or access.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users and improve your browsing experience. By continuing to browse our site, you agree to our use of cookies. We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These enable the operation of our site, including our Shopify-hosted store.
  • Analytical performance cookies: These allow us to monitor site visits and visitor behavior.
  • Functionality cookies: These recognize you when you return to our site and personalize content for you.
  • Targeting cookies: These record your site visits and help display relevant ads based on your interests. Such information may be shared with third parties. Please note that third parties, such as advertising networks and analytics sites, may also use cookies beyond our control.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. For more information on how Google uses data when you use our site and how to control the information sent to Google, please refer to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. You can block cookies through your browser settings, but please note that this may affect your browsing experience on our site.

USES OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Site administration and internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistics, and surveys.
  • Improving our site to provide you with the best possible experience.
  • Enabling your participation in interactive features of our service.
  • Maintaining the safety and security of our site.
  • Understanding the effectiveness of advertising and delivering relevant ads to you.
  • Making suggestions and recommendations about goods or services that may interest you.

We may share your information with selected third parties, such as:

  • Business partners, suppliers, and subcontractors for contract performance.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks to serve relevant ads, though no identifiable personal information is disclosed.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in site improvement and optimization.
  • Credit reference agencies for credit score assessment (if required by contract).
  • Third parties in the event of a business sale or acquisition, legal obligations, or to protect rights, property, or safety.

DATA SECURITY

We store all information you provide on secure servers. Credit card information is encrypted using SSL technology and stored with AES-256 encryption. If you have a password to access certain parts of our site, please keep it confidential. While we take steps to protect your data, please note that transmitting information over the internet is not completely secure, and any transmission is done at your own risk.


DATA STORAGE AND SHARING

Our store is hosted by Shopify Inc., which collects and stores information in accordance with its privacy policies. For more details, please refer to https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. If you choose a direct payment gateway, Shopify will store your credit card data securely and only for the necessary duration to complete your purchase transaction.

YOUR CONSENT AND RIGHTS

By using our service, visiting our site, or sharing information, you consent to the collection, use, and other activities outlined in this Statement. Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to:

  • Check whether we hold your personal data and access that data.
  • Request the correction of any inaccurate data.
  • Understand our policies and practices regarding personal data.
  • Object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent marketing processing by contacting us at our Contact Email Address. Please note that our site may contain links to third-party websites with their own privacy policies, and we are not responsible for those policies.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Requests for access may be subject to a reasonable fee to cover our costs in providing you with the details.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any future changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. Please check back regularly to stay informed about updates or changes to our practices.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at contact@liquorles.com. We will strive to respond to your inquiries in a timely manner.

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy.